Privacy Notice - Shell Group Recruitment

This notice sets out what personal information we collect, for what purposes and your rights in this respect.

What does this Privacy Notice cover?

ThThis Privacy Notice provides information about personal information which is processed by a company or companies within the Shell group of companies (‘Shell’ or ‘we’) in relation to individuals who apply to work for, or who attend a recruitment event or undertake an assessment with Shell. This includes prospective employees, interns and contractors.

For individuals who are successful in their application for employment, internship or engagement as a contractor, the Privacy Notice - Shell Group Employee, Contractor and Dependents’ Personal Information available at https://www.shell.ca/en_ca/privacy/ex-employee-notice.html will apply.

As well as this Privacy Notice, bespoke privacy notices and supplementary privacy statements may contain further information about how Shell is collects, uses or discloses your personal information. In those instances, such privacy notices will be communicated to you separately. 

This Privacy Notice explains what personal information we collect about you, why we are collecting your personal information and for which purposes, how long we hold your personal information for, how to access and update your personal information, as well as the options you have regarding your personal information and where to go for further information.

Who is responsible for any personal information collected?

Shell Canada Limited, with its registered office at 400 – 4th Avenue S.W., Calgary, Alberta, T2P 0J4, Canada, will be responsible for processing your personal information, either solely or jointly with its affiliates within the Shell group of companies.

If personal information of children is gathered this requires consent of the parent or guardian.

Special Notice - if you are under 16 years old and wish to apply for a Shell sponsored education or innovation event

Except in those cases where Shell organizes educational events specifically designed for children, we do not intentionally collect personal information of individuals under 16 years old. If you are under 16 years old (or a different age to reflect local legal requirements as communicated on the Shell website in your location) please do not send us your personal information.For example, your name, address and email address. If you wish to contact Shell in a way which requires you to submit your personal information (such as for education or innovation events) please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

The categories of personal information we collect about you.

What personal information do we collect about you? Collection of information

We collect personal information of individuals who apply to work for, or who attend a recruitment event and/or undertake an assessment (‘Applicants’).

This may include personal contact information, whether you have the legal right to work in the country in which you have applied, your application for employment, your qualifications and experience, results of interviews and assessments.

Sensitive personal information

For the purposes of recruitment, special categories of data (‘sensitive personal information’) including personal information regarding health data may be collected only as strictly required and as permitted or required by local law for the purposes of making adjustments to the recruitment process or for assessing eligibility for positions and fitness to work.

The purposes for which we process your personal information.

For what purposes do we use your personal information?

In the recruitment process we use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Human Resources, personnel management, business process execution and internal management - including resource planning, and recruitment;
  • Health, safety and security - including protection of an individual’s life or health, occupational health and safety, protection of Shell’s assets and staff, authentication of individual status and access rights;
  • Legal and/or regulatory compliance - including compliance with legal or regulatory requirements; or

We may also use your personal information for a secondary purpose where it is closely related, such as:

  • fraud prevention, audits, investigations, dispute resolution or insurance purposes, litigation and defence of claims; or
  • statistical, historical or scientific research. 

Pre-screening of Applicants

We carry out screening of all Applicants to whom we intend to make an offer of employment, engagement or internship (as the case may be) for the purposes of:

  • verifying the information that an Applicant provides during the screening/interview process. This may include verifying information with current/previous employers and educational institutions. No steps will be taken in this respect until the Applicant confirms the verification can take place;
  • screening Applicants against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources. This is to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to protect Shell’s assets and employees/contractors and specifically to ensure that Shell can comply with trade control, anti-money laundering and/or bribery and corruption laws and other regulatory requirements.

Automated decision making and profiling

All applicants must answer questions which are necessary to ensure that individuals can lawfully enter into a contract with a Shell company if they are successful in their application. In addition, for graduate hires, we utilize an online assessment tool which scores individuals on their suitability for employment, based on automated decision making to ensure objectivity. In those cases, you will be notified of this and you will have the opportunity to have such automated decisions reviewed by or on behalf of a member of the Shell recruitment team. Save for graduate hires or as specifically notified to you in a bespoke privacy notice or a supplementary privacy statement during the recruitment process, no profiling or automated decision making will take place to determine suitability or eligibility for employment or engagement as a contractor.

We will only process your personal information where we have a lawful basis to do so.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We only collect personal information of Applicants:

  • in order to take steps at the request of the Applicant prior to entering into a contract;
  • where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the relevant Shell company/companies is subject to ensure compliance with applicable employment, social security laws and regulations;
  • where it is necessary for the legitimate business interests of Shell (such as ensuring compliance with legal obligations other than those related to employment or social security, the protection of Shell assets, reputation of? Shell employees and contractors) except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the Applicant; or 

In those cases where collection of the personal information is based on consent, subject to applicable local law which provides otherwise, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the validity of the collection of your personal information prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Who do we share your personal information with?

Who will we share the personal information with?

Your personal information is exclusively processed for the purposes referred to above and will only be shared on a strict need-to-know basis within Shell. We may disclose your personal information to organizations outside of Shell as follows:

  • Other companies within the Shell group of companies, including to those which may be located outside of your location;
  • Authorized third party agents, service providers, external auditors and/or subcontractors of Shell in particular authorised third parties who carry out reference and background checks on behalf of Shell;
  • A competent public authority, government, regulatory or fiscal agency where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which the relevant Shell company/companies is subject to or as permitted by applicable law; or
  • Any person to whom Shell proposes to transfer any of its rights and/or duties.

Interacting with Shell through social media

If you choose to interact with Shell through social media on a Shell administered social media page (‘Shell Social Media Page’) such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn, your personal information (such as your name, your profile picture and the fact that you are interested in Shell) will be visible to all visitors of your personal webpage depending on your privacy settings on the relevant social media platform, and will also be visible to Shell. You can delete any data that you shared on these sites at any time through your relevant social media platform’s account. Shell does not track your activity across the different social media sites that you use. If you send a message to Shell via any messanger service on a social media platform, these messages are held for no longer than one month after receipt. Please contact Shell if you wish to make a request that you are unable to action yourself and which relates to a Shell Social Media Page - see the section below.

Additionally, and to the extent Shell is jointly responsible with a social media platform of a Shell Social Media Page, Shell will have access through the social media platform to aggregated data providing statistics and insights that help to understand the types of actions taken on Shell Social Media Pages. As this statistical/analytic data is aggregated, it is not personally identifiable. For more information on how your personal information is processed on those social media platforms, including any targeted advertising that you may receive, please refer to your privacy settings accessible through your relevant social media platform’s account.

Your personal information may be transferred outside of your country or province, subject to appropriate safeguards.

Transfers of your personal information to other countries

Where your personal information has been transferred to companies within the Shell group and/or to authorized third parties located outside of your country or province we take organizational, contractual and legal measures to ensure that your personal information is exclusively used for the purposes mentioned above and that adequate levels of protection have been implemented in order to safeguard your personal information. These measures include Binding Corporate Rules for transfers among the Shell group and for Shell companies in the EU, European Commission approved transfer mechanisms for transfers to third parties as well as any additional local legal requirements. You can find a copy of Shell Binding Corporate Rules at www.shell.ca/en_ca/privacy.html or by contacting privacy-office-SI@shell.com.

Shell is committed to safeguarding your personal information.

Security of your personal information

We have implemented technical, physical, and administrative safeguards with the objective of protecting your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate.

Shell only holds your personal information for a defined period of time

How long do you hold my personal information for?

We hold personal information of unsuccessful Applicants for at least six (6) months but no longer than three (3) years after the recruitment process or assessment has been completed.

If you are successful in your application, the personal information gathered through the recruitment process will be retained in line with the Privacy Notice - Employee, Contractor and Dependents’ Personal information, which is available at https://www.shell.ca/en_ca/privacy/ex-employee-notice.html and from the website in your location.

What are the consequences of not providing your personal information?

Personal information requested and provided by Applicants is required in order to fulfil legal requirements and/or which is required for entering into a contract with you (or in the case of a contractor your employer/service provider). Failure to provide us with the information requested, which is limited to that required for these purposes will, negatively affect our evaluation process and, in turn, your chances of being selected for any potential employment, engagement or internship.

   

Your rights and how to exercise them.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

We aim to keep your personal information as accurate as possible. You can request:

  • access to your personal information; 
  • correction, or deletion of your personal information (but only where it is no longer required for the recruitment process);
  • that the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is restricted, to the extent it is not necessary for the recruitment process.

To make any of these requests, please contact http://www.shell.ca/en_ca/careers/contact-us.html.

Who can you contact if you have a query, concern, complaint, about your personal information?

If you have any issues, queries or complaints regarding the collection, use, disclusore, or safeguaridng of your personal information you can contact Privacy-Office-SI@shell.com.

You may also contact the Shell Group Chief Privacy Officer at Shell International B.V. The Hague, The Netherlands - Trade Register, No. 27155369 Correspondence: PO Box 162, 2501 AN, The Hague. 

If you are unsatisfied with the handling of your personal information by Shell, then you have the right to lodge a complaint to your provincial Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Special Notice - For any technical issue regarding your recruitment process or in case of questions or comments regarding job opportunities at Shell, please contact us at: Shell Careers SSSCMLA-HRVO/N-T1 careers@shell.com.

We use cookies on our websites to provide you with the best user experience possible.

Cookies and similar technologies

Shell may use cookies and similar technologies that aim to collect and store information when you visit a Shell website. This is to enable Shell to identify your internet browser and collect data on your use of our website, which pages you visit, the duration of your visits and identify these when you return so that we improve your experience when visiting our website(s). You can control and manage your cookies preferences by adjusting your browser settings or using the Shell cookies preference tool on Shell websites - for more information, please refer to the Shell Cookie Policy at http://www.shell.ca/en_ca/cookie-policy.html.

This Privacy Notice is updated over time.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed over time. You are advised to regularly review this Privacy Notice for possible changes. This Privacy Notice was last updated in November 2021.